Bruin News‎ > ‎

Track Teams Excel at 5A Conference 10 Meet!

posted Feb 5, 2016, 6:26 AM by Steven Shultz   [ updated Feb 5, 2016, 6:26 AM ]
We would like to congratulate the boys and girls track team for their performance at the 5A Conference 10 Championship Meet, including the CONFERENCE 10 CHAMPIONS boys team!

On the girls side, we'd like to recognize all the participants:
Courtney Branick, Rachel Jones, Ahsiana Gales-Wood, Jalani Davis, Indya Hansley, Desiree Whitley, Tatianna Roberts, Elseane Richardson-Garrison, Jourdyn Prince, Kajah Tisdale, Dejah Hodges, Jeunveye St Leger, Mariah Burrell, Kayla Higginbotham, and Destiny Massey.

Notable performances go out to:
Courtney Branick who placed 5th in the LJ
Ahsiana Gales-Wood who placed 2nd in the TJ
Rachel Jones who placed 3rd in the TJ
Amorise White who placed 4th in the TJ
Mariah Burrell who placed 6th in the 500
Jalani Davis who placed 1st in the SP
Indya Hansley who placed 2nd in the SP
Tatianna Roberts who placed 6th in the SP

All of these ladies, as well as Destiny Massey and Elseanne Richardson have advanced to next week's Regional Championship Meet.

On the boys side, we'd like to recognize all the participants:
Joshua Hagins, Tyler Meredith, Byron Carson, Traevon Barker, Malik Jones, Brandon Slade Toine Stewart, Raequan King, Eric Hall, Isaiah Norris, Deandre Gillis, Carlos Young, Aaron Uzzle, Kobe Cheseman, Ilkeem Ellis, Matthew Pittman, Kason Sunley, Simeon Rose, Edward Richardson, Braden Rountree 

Notable performances go out to:
Isaiah Norris who placed 1st in both the 55 hurdles and 55m dash
Malik Jones who placed 5th in both the 55 hurdles and high jump and 6th in the triple jump
Deandre Gillis who placed 6th in the 55 hurdles
Josh Hagins who placed 3rd in both the 55 and 300m dash
Byron Carson who placed 5th in the 55m dash and 3rd in the triple jump
Carlos Young who placed 6th in the 55m dash and 2nd in the 300
Traevon Barker who placed 2nd in the triple jump
Brandon Slade who place 1st in the shot put
Toine Stewart who placed 2nd in the shot put
Eric Hall who placed 5th in the shot put
Matthew Pittman who placed 2nd in both the 1000 and 1600m run
Edward Richardson who placed 1st in the 500 and 4th in the 300
Ilkeem Ellis who placed 2nd in the 500
The 4x800m relay consisting of Aaron Uzzle, Traevon Barker, Kobe Cheseman, and Malik Jones placed 4th
The 4x200m relay consisting of Carlos Young, Byron Carson, Deandre Gillis, and Ilkeem Ellis placed 1st

All of these guys have advanced to next week's Regional Championship Meet.

The coaching staff would also like to congratulate the boys for bringing home the Conference Championship title for this 2016 indoor season.

Come check out and support the boys next week as our Bruins go for the Regional Championship title.
Comments