Bruin News

Model UN Excels at ODU

posted Feb 19, 2018, 6:12 AM by Steven Shultz   [ updated Feb 19, 2018, 6:30 AM ]

From Model UN Advisor Mr. Ralph Monahan:

Please congratulate these Model UN students on yet another fantastic showing at the Old Dominion University Model United Nations Conference!  Nine of what I consider some of our best & brightest students represented us at ODU and did an outstanding job.  Five of them earned specific recognition for their work, but all of them were active and involved in the process of solving complicated global issues. 
  • Representing Singapore in the Social & Humanitarian Committee Jay Moody & Rainah Ward earned Verbal Commendations for their efforts from the ODU chair.
  • Alex Luchtenberg & Rahwa Yehdego, also representing Singapore, earned Verbal Commendations in the Disarmament & Security Council.  
  • Shiza Khan earned the new award category of "Book Award" for her accurate portrayal of Abdulhamit Gul in the specialized crisis committee of Erdogan's Turkish Cabinet of 2016.  This isn't an acting award, it's about knowing the subject that you are portraying well enough to deal with a number of crises in a manner that is true to the character of the individual that you are portraying.
I am very proud of these students and all that they have accomplished.  Their ability to grasp complex foreign policy and the ramifications of global actions and issues, their fantastic level of diplomacy in dealing with other nations effectively and respectfully, and their ability to create resolutions to issues that perplex even the most seasoned politicians is truly awesome. 


 

NEHS Officers

posted Feb 16, 2018, 10:25 AM by Steven Shultz   [ updated Feb 16, 2018, 10:25 AM ]

Congrats to the new officers of the National English Honor Society (NEHS)!!

Co-Presidents: Alexis Cotton and Mayli Swalef
Co-Vice Presidents: Kiaya Mitchell and Omaya Shahata
Secretary: Chalice Major
Treasurer: Crystal McIver
Historian: Kyra Frederick
Public Relations Chair: Chenira Jackson
Activities Chair: Victor Adejayan

Freshman Remediation Schedule

posted Feb 14, 2018, 8:52 AM by Steven Shultz   [ updated Feb 14, 2018, 8:53 AM ]

Here is the Freshman Remediation Schedule:
  • Algebra I  -  Every Tuesday 3:30-4:30, February 13, 2018 - March 30, 2018
  • Geometry -  per individual student contracts with teachers
  • English 9 -  Every Wednesday 3:30-4:30, February 14, 2018 - March 30, 2018
  • Earth Science and Biology -  Every Thursday 3:30-4:30, February 15, 2018 - March 30, 2018
  • World History I and World Geography -  Every Thursday 3:30-4:30, February 15, 2018 - March 30, 2018

Spring Sports Try Outs

posted Feb 14, 2018, 8:08 AM by Steven Shultz   [ updated Feb 14, 2018, 8:08 AM ]

From AD Mr. Lee Martin:
Spring Sports Try Outs start next week!!
-- JV and Var Baseball Monday and Tuesday 3:30 at Baseball Field
-- Var Softball Monday 3:30
-- JV Softball Wednesday 4:30 at Softball Field
-- JV and Var Boys Soccer Tuesday and Wednesday 4:00 on Football Field
-- JV and Var Girls Soccer, Tues and Wed 3:30-5:30 at Phenix Field 
-- Outdoor Track Conditioning, Monday 3:30 on Track

All District Chorus

posted Feb 7, 2018, 9:51 AM by Steven Shultz   [ updated Feb 7, 2018, 9:52 AM ]

Congrats to the following Bruins who will be participating in the All District Chorus at Warwick High, this Friday, February 9th:

Mara Suggs
Malayia Royall
Simiya McEaschin
Briana Golden
Jalauni Rollings
Aysha Blackwell
Ja'Res Vinson
Kim Scott
Jordan Gilliam

Academy/Pathway Choices!!!!

posted Feb 6, 2018, 1:43 PM by Steven Shultz   [ updated Feb 6, 2018, 1:44 PM ]

Rising 10th Graders!!!!!
Make your choices by THIS FRIDAY, February 9th!!!!



Swimmers to Regionals

posted Feb 5, 2018, 8:51 AM by Steven Shultz   [ updated Feb 5, 2018, 8:51 AM ]

Congrats to the following swimmers who qualified for the Regional Meet this Thursday, Feb 8.  Outstanding job!!

Lauryn Gray in the 100 yard freestyle
Emily Paulette in the  100 yard backstroke

Also, Kylah Hobbs is an alternate.

Wrestlers to Regionals

posted Feb 5, 2018, 8:41 AM by Steven Shultz   [ updated Feb 5, 2018, 8:41 AM ]

Congrats to the following Bruin Wrestlers for qualifying for Regionals at Green Run HS this weekend.  Great job all!!!

Jason Michener
Brooklyn Graham
Michael Drummond
Antuon Luster
Jeremy Foley
Jadon Williams

Jackson Griffiths-Alt
Joey Foley-Alt
Thomas Davis-Alt

SOL Remediation Schedules

posted Jan 26, 2018, 6:04 AM by Steven Shultz   [ updated Jan 26, 2018, 6:05 AM ]

SOL Remediation will take place from January 29 - February 1.  Attendees may ride the activity bus home. See below for details:

All math exams will be administered on February 6th. Math remediation schedule is:
  • Algebra I - January 30th, January 31st, and February 1st in Room 908 from 3:15-4:25 PM. 
  • Algebra II - Sessions will run from 3:15 to 4:25 PM. January 31st - Room 314, February 1st - Room 323
  • Geometry - Sessions will run from 3:15 to 4:25 PM. January 30th - Room 315, January 31st - Room 324, February 1st - Room 311 


Attention Seniors

posted Jan 25, 2018, 5:32 AM by Steven Shultz   [ updated Jan 25, 2018, 5:32 AM ]

Senior Dues!!!!!!

1-10 of 271